Composers Williams, Morricone up for Bafta film awards

Star Wars: The Force Awakens Official Teaser #2

By Ray Bennett

LONDON – The nominees for original music in the Bafta Film Awards announced this morning are Thomas Newman for “Bridge of Spies”, Ennio Morricone for “The Hateful Eight”, Ryuichi Sakamoto and Carsten Nicolai for “The Revenant”, Jóhann Jóhannsson for “Sicario” and John Williams for “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”.

Bridge of Spies and Carol each received nine nominations. The Revenant is nominated in eight categories. Mad Max: Fury Road has seven nominations. Brooklyn and The Martian are each nominated six times. The Big Short, The Danish Girl and Ex Machina receive five nominations. Star Wars: The Force Awakens receives four nominations.

This is the 15th Bafta film award for Williams after he won first for “Jaws” and “The Towering Inferno” in 1976. His other wins were for “Star Wars” (1977), “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back” (1980), “E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial” (1982), “Empire of the Sun” (1987), “Schindler’s List” (1993) and “Memoirs of a Geisha” (2005).

Morricone has been nominated for his sixth BAFTA Film Award for his music for Quentin Tarantino’s “The Hateful Eight”. He has won five times before with the latest honour in 1991 for “Cinema Paradiso”. He won previously for “Days of Heaven” (1980), “Once Upon a Time in America” (1984), “The Mission” (1986) and “The Untouchables” (1987).

Newman has been nominated four times and won in 2013 for “Skyfall”. Sakamoto has received two nominations with a win in 1084 for “Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence”. It is the first nomination for Nicolai. Jóhannsson was nominated once before, for “The Theory of Everything” in 2015.

The following are Bafta press releases:

Bridge of Spies is nominated in the following categories: Best Film, Director for Steven Spielberg, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design and Sound. Mark Rylance is nominated for Supporting Actor.

Carol is nominated for Best Film, Director for Todd Haynes, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair. Cate Blanchett is nominated for Leading Actress and Rooney Mara is nominated for Supporting Actress.

The Revenant receives nominations for Best Film, Director for Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Make Up & Hair and Sound, whilst Leonardo DiCaprio is nominated for Leading Actor.

Mad Max: Fury Road is nominated in the following categories: Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, Make Up & Hair, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

Brooklyn is nominated for Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair, with two further nominations for Saoirse Ronan in Leading Actress and Julie Walters in Supporting Actress.

The Martian is nominated for Editing, Production Design, Sound, Special Visual Effectsand Director for Ridley Scott, with Matt Damon nominated for Leading Actor.

The Big Short receives nominations for Best Film, Director for Adam McKay, Adapted Screenplay and Editing, with Christian Bale nominated for Supporting Actor.

The Danish Girl is nominated for Outstanding British Film, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair, with Leading Actor and Leading Actress nominations for Eddie Redmayne and Alicia Vikander respectively.

Ex Machina is nominated for Outstanding British Film and Special Visual Effects, with nominations for Alex Garland in Original Screenplay and Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer. Alicia Vikander receives a further nomination for Supporting Actress.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens is nominated in Production Design, Sound, Original Musicand Special Visual Effects. Ant-Man completes the nominations for Special Visual Effects.

Spotlight completes the Best Film nominees, with two further nominations in Supporting Actor for Mark Ruffalo and Original Screenplay. Also nominated in Supporting Actor isBenicio del Toro for Sicario, which receives two further nominations for Original Musicand Cinematography. Idris Elba completes the nominations in Supporting Actor for Beasts of No Nation.

Michael Fassbender and Kate Winslet are nominated in Leading Actor and Supporting Actress respectively for Steve Jobs, which is also nominated for Adapted Screenplay. The nominations for Leading Actor are completed by Bryan Cranston for Trumbo.

The Hateful Eight is nominated in Original Screenplay, Original Music, and Supporting Actress for Jennifer Jason Leigh. Also nominated in Leading Actress is Brie Larson for Room, which receives a further nomination for Adapted Screenplay. The nominees forLeading Actress are completed by Maggie Smith for The Lady in the Van.

The Animated Film nominees are Minions, Shaun the Sheep Movie and Inside Out, which also receives a nomination for Original Screenplay.

Amy receives nominations for Outstanding British Film and Documentary. Also receiving Documentary nominations are Cartel Land, He Named Me Malala, Listen to Me Marlonand Sherpa.

45 Years and The Lobster are also nominated in the Outstanding British Film category, whilst the nominations for Costume Design are completed by Cinderella.

Theeb is nominated for Film Not in the English Language and Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer). Also nominated for Film Not in the English Language are The Assassin, Force Majeure, Timbuktu and Wild Tales.

Second Coming (Debbie Tucker Green, Writer/Director), The Survivalist (Stephen Fingleton, Writer/Director) and A Syrian Love Story (Sean McAllister, Director/Producer; Elhum Shakerifar, Producer) complete the nominations for Outstanding Debut.

The British Short Animation nominees are Edmond, Manoman and Prologue. The five nominations for British Short Film are Elephant, Mining Poems or Odes, Operator, Overand Samuel-613.

The nominees for the EE Rising Star Award, announced earlier this week, are Bel Powley, Brie Larson, Dakota Johnson, John Boyega and Taron Egerton. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actress or actor who has demonstrated exceptional talent and promise.

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 14 February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD, preceded by a red carpet show on BBC Three. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

Full list of nominations:

BEST FILM

2015 NOMINATIONS (presented in 2016)

THE BIG SHORT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon SPOTLIGHT Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

45 YEARS Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
BROOKLYN John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
THE DANISH GIRL Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon EX MACHINA Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ALEX GARLAND (Director) Ex Machina
DEBBIE TUCKER GREEN (Writer/Director) Second Coming
NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer) Theeb
SEAN MCALLISTER (Director/Producer), ELHUM SHAKERIFAR (Producer) A Syrian Love Story STEPHEN FINGLETON (Writer/Director) The Survivalist

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE ASSASSIN Hou Hsiao-Hsien FORCE MAJEURE Ruben Östlund THEEB Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd TIMBUKTU Abderrahmane Sissako WILD TALES Damián Szifron

DOCUMENTARY

AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
CARTEL LAND Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
HE NAMED ME MALALA Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald LISTEN TO ME MARLON Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler SHERPA Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM

INSIDE OUT Pete Docter
MINIONS Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

DIRECTOR

THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay BRIDGE OF SPIES Steven Spielberg CAROL Todd Haynes
THE MARTIAN Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT Alejandro G. Iñárritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BRIDGE OF SPIES Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen EX MACHINA Alex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHT Quentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUT Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve SPOTLIGHT Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay, Charles Randolph BROOKLYN Nick Hornby
CAROL Phyllis Nagy
ROOM Emma Donoghue

STEVE JOBS Aaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR

BRYAN CRANSTON Trumbo
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Danish Girl LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Revenant MATT DAMON The Martian
MICHAEL FASSBENDER Steve Jobs

LEADING ACTRESS

ALICIA VIKANDER The Danish Girl BRIE LARSON Room
CATE BLANCHETT Carol
MAGGIE SMITH The Lady in the Van SAOIRSE RONAN Brooklyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR

BENICIO DEL TORO Sicario CHRISTIAN BALE The Big Short IDRIS ELBA Beasts of No Nation MARK RUFFALO Spotlight MARK RYLANCE Bridge of Spies

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ALICIA VIKANDER Ex Machina
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH The Hateful Eight JULIE WALTERS Brooklyn
KATE WINSLET Steve Jobs
ROONEY MARA Carol

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BRIDGE OF SPIES Thomas Newman
THE HATEFUL EIGHT Ennio Morricone
THE REVENANT Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai SICARIO Jóhann Jóhannsson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BRIDGE OF SPIES Janusz Kamiński CAROL Ed Lachman
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale THE REVENANT Emmanuel Lubezki SICARIO Roger Deakins

EDITING

THE BIG SHORT Hank Corwin
BRIDGE OF SPIES Michael Kahn
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel THE MARTIAN Pietro Scalia
THE REVENANT Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BRIDGE OF SPIES Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo CAROL Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson THE MARTIAN Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

BROOKLYN Odile Dicks-Mireaux CAROL Sandy Powell
CINDERELLA Sandy Powell
THE DANISH GIRL Paco Delgado
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR

BROOKLYN Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
CAROL Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
THE DANISH GIRL Jan Sewell
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin THE REVENANT Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND

BRIDGE OF SPIES Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
THE MARTIAN Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
THE REVENANT Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ANT-MAN Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
EX MACHINA Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
THE MARTIAN Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

EDMOND Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
MANOMAN Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol PROLOGUE Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM

ELEPHANT Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith MINING POEMS OR ODES Callum Rice, Jack Cocker OPERATOR Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan OVER Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
SAMUEL-613 Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

BEL POWLEY
BRIE LARSON DAKOTA JOHNSON JOHN BOYEGA TARON EGERTON

This entry was posted in Film, News and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.